Skip to Main Content

Senior awards and scholarships

Press release date: Thu Jun 6th, 2013

Newberg Oregon School District

Family and friends applauded as Newberg High School graduates were recognized for honors, scholarships and awards Wednesday night in the high school auditorium. Superintendent Kym LeBlanc-Esparza introduced a new award - the 21st Century Inspiration Award - to Brennan Vandenhoek in recognition of the skills students will need to be successful in the future - critical thinking, collaboration, creativity and communication. Members of the Class of 2013 recognized were:

Cedar Albright:  Honors Diploma
Forrest Anderson:  Rotary Scholarship
Marielle Aster:  Exchange Student
Chase Phillip Atkinson:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Tara Baker:  Honors Diploma
Abdelrahman Bakry:  Exchange Student
Bradley David Bauer:  Honors Diploma
Marissa Beam:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Cassandra Beecher:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Booster Club Scholarship, 12-Sport Senior, Carolyn DeCrevel Award
Steven Bell:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma
Kayla Marie Berg:  Honors Diploma
Jamie Bostock:  Rotary Scholarship
Ian Burgess:  12-Sport Senior
Kristin Burkholder:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Courteney Burnett:  Honors Diploma
Alysha Bush:  National Honors Society, 12-Sport Senior, Outstanding Senior Athlete
Sydney Ryan Call:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Elks Scholarship, Rotary Scholarship
Alexis Tyler Cartales:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma
David Clark:  NW Culinary Scholarship
Jacob Alexander Consenz:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma
Karissa Lee Courtney:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship
Bijoux Doherty:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Megan Dooley:  Exchange Student
Sierra Drill:  PEO Scholarship
Emily Duyck:  National Honor Society
Jessica Rose Edwards:  Honors Diploma
Samara Elizabeth Eilert:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship, NEA Scholarship, Isabel & Mary Ellen Gill Scholarship
Anthony Farr:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship, Struble Scholarship, Trommerhausen Scholarship
Alexandra Grace Ferrell:  Honors Diploma
Katherine Mylien Forbes:  Honors Diploma
Mikko Jae Ramos Guyton:  Honors Diploma
Julia Lindsay Hamilton:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship, Booster Club Scholarship, 12-Sport Senior
Hugh Hammond:  12-Sport Senior, Earl & Edna Gillis Scholarship
Andrew John Heesacker:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, U.S. Coast Guard Academy Scholarship
Selena K Herring:  Honors Diploma
Savannah Hinkle:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, St. Peters Catholic Scholarship, Rotary Scholarship, First Federal Scholarship, Providence Scholarship, Scott Banke Scholarship, Willamette Valley Scholarship
Clara Huet:  Exchange Student
Leah Noel Jacobs:  Honors Diploma
Sierra Marie Johnson:  Honors Diploma
Caleb Johnstone:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, OSEA Scholarship, Casey Binkerd Scholarship
Billinc Kavak:  Exchange Student
Hannah Marie Kinney:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship, Kiwanis Scholarship
Jeremy Koch:  NW Culinary Scholarship
Tyler Thomas Krupicka:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship, Administration Scholarship
Nicole Megan Laughlin:  Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship
Hadley Ann Leatherman:  Honors Diploma
Michalah K Leffler:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Nychol Delaney Lind:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship
Kolby Louis:  Trommerhausen
Jacob Thomas Lozada:  Honors Diploma
Avalon Blossom Josette Ludwig:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Morgan Lundgren:  Honors Diploma
Anh Justin Mai:  Honors Diploma
Julia Martinez:  National Honor Society, Hispanic Scholarship, Mecha Scholarship
Julia Isab Martinez-Plancarte:  Honors Diploma
Natalie Hope Masse:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Beatriz Elizabet Maya-Sandoval:  Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship
Catherine Margaret Mays:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship, Booster Club Scholarship, Duane Marshall Scholarship
Max McCort:  Presbyterian Church Scholarship
Kathryn Lynn McFarland:  Honors Diploma
Connor Meinert:  Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship, Providence Scholarship, Kiwanis Scholarship
Johnathan Miller:  Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship, Dick Elliott Scholarship
Max Miller:  Honors Diploma
Aidant T Morrell:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship, National Honor Society, McGrath Scholarship, Kiwanis Scholarship, Austin Scholarship
Preston A Neumann:  Honors Diploma
Matthew A Olney:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship
Madison Paskett:  National Honor Society
Leonardo Perez-Lopez:  Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship, Mecha Scholarship
Bailey A Peterson:  Honors Diploma
Michael Scott Peterson:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship, National Honor Society
Lucia Pfeiffer:  Exchange Student
Aaron Praus:  Honors Diploma
Clara R Pugsley:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship
Andrew P Reichenback:  Honors Diploma, Outstanding Senior Athlete
Logan Robertson:  McGrath Scholarship
Courtney Marie Rosacker:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Kaiser Scholarship, Willamette Valley Scholarship
Jose Antonio Saavedra:  Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship, Hispanic Scholarship, Tzu Chi Scholarship, Ford Family Scholarship
Jake Sabin:  Zion Lutheran Scholarship
Erin Sanders:  Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship
Jake Springer:  Honors Diploma, Carolyn DeCrevel Award
Amanda Steele:  National Honor Society
Kennedy Stram:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Isabel & Mary Ellen Gill Scholarship
Carley Jean Thomas:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma
Hannah Tokstad:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship, Kiwanis Scholarship
Samuel Trachte:  PCC Newberg Steel Scholarship
Dakota Arthur Train:  Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship, Ford Family Scholarship
Megan Audrey Tucker:  Valedictorian, Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Golden Gathering Scholarship
Erich Axel Vanbergen:  Honors Diploma
Brennan K VandenHoek:  Honors Diploma, 21st Century Inspiration Award
Jacob Charles Volkman:  Honors Diploma, Struble Scholarship
Quynh-Tram Le Vu:  Honors Diploma
Taylor Jewel Whithurst:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society
Patrick Wilhelm:  Exchange Student
Abbie Victoria Woginrich:  Salutatorian, Rotary Scholarship, 12-Sport Senior, Carolyn DeCrevel  Award
McKaelie A Wolfe:  Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, Rotary Scholarship, OSEA Scholarship, Booster Club Scholarship
Anna Rose Workman-Morelli:  Honors Diploma
Jacob David Worley:  Honors Diploma
Alvin Zheng-Hui Yu:  Valedictorian, National Honor Society, Honors Diploma, Rotary Scholarship
Shelby Elizabeth Zurcher:  Honors Diploma, Casey Binkerd Scholarship